Committee Meetings

April 15 - 18, 2018 | Charlotte, NC, USA | Shaping the Future through Innovation

Call for Papers Closed Registration Closed Hotels Find out more

Committee Meetings


Industry professionals had a chance to attend a TAPPI Committee to see the work they accomplish throughout the year.  It was also the prime time for them to join a committee or two and see what volunteering for TAPPI really means.

Committee meetings were being held at the Charlotte Convention Center unless otherwise noted

*  lunch provided   
**  by invitation only  
***  open only to employees of pulp and paper companies
Sunday, April 15  Committee Room Assignment 
12:00pm-4:00pm  Pulp & Paper Education and Research Alliance (PPERA)** 218AB
1:30pm-4:00pm Process Control Division Council (Steering) ** 212
2:00pm-5:00pm RPTA Operating Board ** Westin /Tryon
4:00pm-5:30pm  Paper & Board Division Steering Committee **   219AB
Monday, April 16 Committee Room Assignment
11:30am-1:00pm  Papermaking Additives Committee* 218
11:30am-1:00pm  Papermakers Committee* 219
11:30am-1:30pm  Process Control Common Interest Groups: QCS Education, Reel Statistics, CD Mapping, WIS* 212
12:00pm-1:30pm  Coating & Graphic Arts Division Awards Committee */ **   211B
2:00pm-3:00pm Process & Product Quality Division Council ** 218AB
3:00pm-4:00pm Physical Properties Committee 218AB
4:00pm-5:00pm Pulp & Chemical Properties Committee  218AB
Tuesday, April 17 Committee Room Assignment
6:45am-7:45am Multi-ply Board Machine Roundtable for Mill Personnel *** Organized by RPTA (Breakfast provided) 201
8:00am-12:00pm International Research Management Committee (IRMC) **   205
10:00am-12:00pm Young Professionals Committee  Base Camp at TAPPI Central
10:00am-11:00am Optical Properties Committee  209AB
11:00am-12:00pm  Coating & Graphic Arts Fundamentals Committee  213AB
11:00am-12:00pm  Coating & Graphic Arts Materials Committee  213AB
11:00am-12:00pm  Coating & Graphic Arts Operations Committee  213AB
11:00am-12:00pm  Coating & Graphic Arts Printing & Converting Committee 213AB
12:00pm-1:15pm Coating & Graphic Arts Division Steering Committee ** 213AB
11:00am-12:00pm U.S. Technical Advisory Group (TAG) to ISO TC 6 209AB
12:00pm-1:30pm  Fluid Mechanics Committee* 218AB
12:00pm-1:30pm  Local Section Officers Team* 201
12:00pm-1:30pm  Women in Industry*  213CD
12:00pm-1:30pm  PIMA IT Committee* 219
1:30pm-2:00pm Standards Advisory Review Group (SARG) ** 209AB
2:00pm-3:00pm Quality & Standards Management Committee  209AB
Wednesday, April 18 Committee Room Assignment
6:30am-7:45am Papermaking Specialists Subcommittee ***  (Breakfast provided) 201
7:00am-8:00am  PIMA Executive Council (Breakfast provided) 211B
9:00am-10:00am Supplier Advisory Council ** Exhibit Hall NTS 
12:00pm-1:30pm  Process Control Division Council* 212
12:00pm-1:30pm  Water Removal Committee (includes Forming & Pressing & Drying Sub)* 218
12:00pm-1:30pm  2018 Coating & Graphic Arts Technical Program Committee / 2019 Kick-off */** 219
3:00pm-4:30pm  PaperCon 2018 Steering Committee Conference Wrap-up / 2019 Kick-Off ** 218
3:30pm-5:00pm Women in Industry Executive Council**  211B
5:15pm-6:15pm  2018 Papermakers Technical Program Committee Wrap-up / 2019 Kickoff ** 218
NETInc Committee Schedule 
Tuesday, April 17    Committee Room Assignment
7:00am-8:00am  Fiberglass Mat Technology Committee 202A
7:00am-8:00am  Fibers Materials Processing & Characterization Committee  202B
12:00pm-1:00pm Filtration & Separations Committee* 202A
12:00pm-1:00pm Binders, Additives, and Minerals Committee* 202B
Wednesday, April 18  Committee Room Assignment
12:00pm-1:00pm NET Division Council Meeting */** 201